Springwater Golf Club Members

Home

Fixtures

Results

Ladies

Handicaps

Officers

 

RESULTS 2017/18

2017     RESULTS TWO'S
         
December        
Sat 16th Professionals Winter Series Round 1         

Sat 30th Professionals Winter Series Round 2

         
2018        
         
January        
Sat  1st New Years Day Comp (TBA)    
Sat  6th Professionals Winter Series Round  3

Sat 13th Professionals Winter Series Round  4

Sat 20th Professionals Winter Series Round  5

Sat 27th Professionals Winter Series Round  6

Sat 27th PWS Table Final Results

 
         
February        
         
Sat  3rd Captains' Opener Gents

Sat  3rd Captains' Opener Ladies

 
Sat 10th Gents Medal (NQ)

Sat 10th Ladies Medal (NQ)

 
Sat 17th Texas Scramble

 
Sat 24th Wheatly Shooter Foursomes

         
March        
         
Sat  3rd Spring Waltz

 Cancelled due to Snow

 

Sat 10th

Gent's Medal (N/Q)

Ladies Medal (NQ)

Sat 17th Retiring Captains Open Competition

 Abandoned To be re-arranged

 
Sat 25th Brian Barker Trophy (Irons only)

Sat 31st Gents/Ladies Medal Non Qualifier

Cancelled due to course closure

 

         
April    

 

 
         
Tue  3rd 9 Hole Stableford

 

Thur  5th Midweek Medal

Sat  7th Captain v Vice Captain
Captain and Ladies Captain Drive In

Sun  8th Spring Mixed Greensome

 
Wed 11th Ladies Stableford

 

 

Thur 12th Midweek Stableford

Sat 14th Clarke Chapman Trophy

Sun 15th Re-arranged Spring Open

 
Tue 17th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier

 

 

Weds 18th JHSL -v- Southwell(Home) Lost 4-2  
Thur 19th Midweek Stableford

Sat 21st

John Hallam Putter Round 1 (Ladies)         This was used as the April Medal due to bad weather those Hilighted were Medal winners

Sat 21st Medal Winners    
Mon 23rd Scratch Team -v- Rufford (Home) Lost 2-3  
Thur 26th Midweek Stableford

Sat 28th John Hallam Putter Round 2

    John Hallam Putter Combined Result

 
Sat 28th Ladies

 
     

 

 
Sun 30th

Stableford  Qualifier                                              

 

 

May        
         
Tue  1st 9 Hole Stableford

 

 

Weds  2nd

Bronze Lg  v Trent Lock (Away)                  JHSL v Norwood (Home)

   
Thur  3rd Midweek Stableford

 

Sat  5th Gents Medal

Ladies Medal 

Mon  7th Scratch Team -v- Wollaton Park (Home)    
Weds  9th Ladies Stableford

 
Thur 10th Midweek Stableford

Sat 12th Presidents Day - overall results

Sat 12th Presidents Day - Gents

 
Sat 12th Presidents Day - Ladies

 
Sun 13th Junior 10 Hole Competition    
Tue 15th Tuesday 9 hole Stableford Qualifier

 

 
Weds 16th Bronze League -v- Radcliffe on Trent    
JHSL v Oakmere Admirals (Away)
Thur 17th Midweek Medal

Sat 19th Shelton Pairs

Sun 20th Silver League -v- Newark (Home)    
Weds 23rd Ladies Medal

 
Thur 24th Midweek Stableford

Sat 26th Castledine Cup

Tue 29th Scratch Team v Radcliffe on Trent (Away)    
Wed 30th Bronze League -v- Nottingham City (Home)

 

 
Thur 31st  Midweek Medal

         
June        
         
Sat 2nd Proffessionals Day Overall Result

 
Sat  2nd Proffessionals Day Gents & Ladies

Sun  3rd Silver League -v- Worksop (Home)    
Wed  6th Ladies Friendly -v- Southwell (Away)    
   6th JHSL -v- Oakmere Admirals (Away)    
Thur  7th Midweek Stableford

Sat  9th Invitation Day

 
Sun 10th Junior 10 Hole Competition

 

 
Tue 12th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier

Wed 13th Ladies Stableford

 

Thur 14th Midweek Medal

Sat 16th Chris Hallam Texas Scramble

 
Weds 20th Ladies Medal

 
JHSL v Southwell (Away)    
Thur 21st Midweek Stableford

Sat 23rd Gents Medal

Sat 23rd Ladies Medal

 
Sun 24th Qualifying Medal

Mon 25th

Scratch Team -v- Colledge Pines (Away)

   
Tue 26th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier    
Weds 27th

JHSL v Mapperley  (Away)

 

 
Thur 28th Midweek Stableford

 
Fri 29th Silver League -v- Worksop (Away)     
Sat 30th Gents Medal (July Medal)

Sat 30th Ladies Medal (July Medal)

         
July        
         
Sun  1st Golfer/Non Golfer

 

 
Weds  4th Bronze League -v- Trent Lock (Home)    
Thur  5th Midweek Stableford

Fri  6th Shotgun Start - American Theme    
Sat  7th Summer Waltz

Sun  8th  Junior 10 Hole Competition    
Mon  9th Scratch Team -v- Nottinghamshire (Home)    
Tue 10th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier

 
Weds 11th Silver League -v- Southwell (Away)    
Thur 12th Midweek Medal

Sat 14th

Captains Day - Evening Presentation Overall

 

 

Sat 14th   Captains Day Mens

Sat 14th   Captains Day Ladies

Sun 15th Summer Mixed Greensome

 
Wed 18th Ladies Stableford

 
Thur 19th Midweek Stableford

Fri 20th Silver League v Newark (Away)    
Sat 21st Turner Prize

Sun 22nd Ladies Past Captains

 

 

Tue 24th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier    
Weds 25th Bronze League -v- Nottingham City (Away)
JHSL v Oakmere Admirals (Home)
   
Thur 27th

Midweek Stableford

Silver League v Serlby (Away)

Fri 27th Captains Away Day    
Sat 28th Christine Wilson Memorial

Sat 28th

Christine Wilson Pink Ball Challenge

 

Sun 29th Qualifying Medal

 

 

         
August        
         
Weds  1st JHSL v Norwood (Away)    
Thur  2nd Midweek Stableford

Sat  4th Gents Medal

Ladies Medal

 
Tue  7th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier    
Wed  8th Ladies Stableford

 
Thur  9th Midweek Medal

Sat 11th Springwater Open

 
Sun 12th Freeman Trophy

Wed 15th JHSL v Ramsdale (Away)    
Thur 16th Midweek Stableford

Sat 18th Memorial Trophy

Sun 19th

Club Championship Rnds 1 & 2

Scratch Cup Rnds 1 & 2

 

 

Mon 20th Scratch Team -v- Kilton Forest (Away)    
Tue 21st 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier    
Wed 22nd Ladies Medal

 

Thur 23rd Midweek Stableford

Sat 25th Springwater Rosebowl Mens

    Springwater Rosebowl Ladies

 
    Springwater Rosebowl Overall Mens

 
Sun 26th Golfer/Non Golfer 10 hole fun comp.    
Thur 30th Midweek Stableford

         
September        
         
Sat  1st Charity Day - Evening Presentation

 
Tue   4th 9 Hole Stableford

 No entries

 
Weds  5th Ladies Stableford

 Not played

 
Thur  6th Midweek Medal

Sat  8th Gents Medal 

Ladies Medal

Sat  8th Ladies Scratch Cup 1st Round both rounds

 
Sun  9th      
Sun  9th Ladies Scratch Cup overall

 
Thur 13th Midweek Stableford

Sat 15th Texas Scramble

Tue 18th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier No entries  
Weds 19th Ladies Medal

 

Thur 20th Midweek Stableford

 
Sat 22nd Stableford Qualifier

Sat 22nd Ladies Stableford Qualifier

 
Sun 23rd Mixed Friendley -v- Southwell (Home)

Not played

 

Thur 27th Midweek Stableford

Sat 29th Gents Medal

Ladies Medal

 

Sun 30th Autumn Mixed Greensome

 
         
October        
         
Thur  4th Professional's Competition

Sat  6th Stableford Qualifier Mens

Sat  6th Stableford Qualifier Ladies

 

Thur 11th Professionals Competition

Sat 13th Winter League Round 1

Thur 18th Stableford Qualifier Mens

Sat 20th Mens Final Medal

Sat 20th Medal Finalists Competition

 
Sat 20th Medal Finalists Ladies

Sat 27th Winter League Round 2

         
November        
         
Sat  3rd Turkey Trot

Sat  3rd Turkey Trot Ladies

 
Sat 10th Winter League Round 3

Sat 17th Winter League Round 4

Sat 24th Winter League Round 5

         
         
December        
         
Sat  1st Turkey Trot Gents

Sat  1st Turkey Trot Ladies

Sat  8th Winter League Round 6

Mon 26th Boxing Day Competition