Springwater Golf Club Members

Home

Fixtures

Results

Ladies

Handicaps

Officers

 

RESULTS 2016/17

2016     RESULTS TWO'S
November        
Sat 26th26th Professionals Winter Series Round 1

         
December        
Sat 10th Professionals Winter Series Round 2

Sat 17th Professionals Winter Series Round 3

         
2017        
         
January        
Sun  1st New Years Day Comp (TBA)    
Sat  7th Professionals Winter Series Round  4

Sat 14th Professionals Winter Series Round  5

Sat 21st Professionals Winter Series Round  6

Sat 21st Final table and results

 
Sat 28th Burns Day Competition

 
         
February        
         
Sat  4th Captains' Opener Gents

Sat  4th Captains' Opener Ladies

 
Sat 11th Gents/Ladies Medal (NQ)

Cancelled 

 
Sat 18th Texas Scramble

 
Sat 25th Wheatly Shooter Foursomes

         
March        
         
Sat  4th Spring Waltz

Sat 11th

Gent's Medal (N/Q)

Ladies Medal (NQ)

Fri 17th St Patricks 10 Competition

 
Sat 18th Brian Barker Trophy

Sat 25th Retiring Captains Competition

Sat 25th Retiring Captains Competition Ladies

         
April    

 

 
         
Sat  1st

Gent's Medal

Ladie's Medal 

Tue  4th 9 Hole Stableford

Weds 5th Ladies Stableford

Thur 6th Midweek Medal

Sat  8th Captain v Vice Captain
Captain and Ladies Captain Drive In

 

Sun 9th Spring Mixed Greensome    
Thur 13th Midweek Stableford

Sat 15th Clarke Chapman Trophy

Tue 18th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier

 

Weds 19th JHSL -v- Southwell(Home)    
Ladies Medal    
Thur 20th Midweek Medal

Sat 22nd John Hallam Putter Round 1

Mon 24th Scratch Team v \Bulwell Forest (Home)    
Thur 27th Midweek Stableford

Sat 29th John Hallam Putter Round 2

    Ladies

 
    John Hallam Putter overall results

 
Sun 30th

Stableford  Qualifier                                              

Sun 30th Silver League v Worksop    
         
May        
         
Tue  2nd 9 Hole Stableford

Weds  3rd

Bronze Lg  v College Pines (Home)   JHSL v Norwood (Home)

   
Thur  4th Midweek Medal

Sat  6th Gents Medal

Ladies Medal 

 
Mon  8th Scratch Team v Rushcliffe (Home)    
Weds 10th Ladies v Southwell (Home)    
Thur 11th Midweek Stableford

Sat 13th Presidents Day - Evening Presentation Gents, Ladies and overall results

 

Tue 16th Tuesday 9 hole Stableford Qualifier

 
Weds 17th Ladies Stableford    
JHSL v Mapperley (Home)
Thur 18th Midweek Medal

Sat 20th Shelton Pairs

Sun 21st Gedling Borough Challenge - Springwater    
Weds 24th Bronze League v Rushcliffe    
Thur 25th Midweek Stableford

Sat 27th Castledine Cup

Tue 30th Scratch Team v Retford (Away) Lost 3-2  
Tue 30th Tuesday 9 hole Stableford Qualifier

 
Weds 31st Ladies Medal

         
June        
         
Thur  1st Midweek Medal

 

 
Sat  3rd Proffessionals Day

Weds  7th Ladies Stableford

 
JHSL v Oakmere Admirals (Away)    
Thur  8th Midweek Stableford

Sat 10th Invitation Day

Sun 11th Silver League v Serlby (Home)

 

 
Tue 13th 9 Hole Stableford No Entries  
Thur 15th Midweek Medal

 
Fri 16th Silver League v Newark (Away)    
Sat 18th Chris Hallam Texas Scramble

 
Mon 19th Scratch Team v Ruddington Grange(Home) Won 3-2  
Weds 21st Bronze League v Rufford (Home)

 

 
JHSL v Southwell (Away)    
Thur 22nd Midweek Stableford

Sat 24th Gents

Sat 24th Ladies Medal

Sun 25th Qualifying Medal

 
Mon 26th

Scratch Team v Nottingham City  (Home)

Lost 3 1/2 to 1 1/2  
Tue 27th 9 Hole Stableford No entries  
Weds 28th

Ladies Medal 

JHSL v Mapperley  (Away)

Ladies Medal not played due to weather.

JHSL match cancelled to to waterlogged greens

 
Thur 29th Midweek Medal

         
July        
         
Sat  1st Gents Medal  

Ladies Medal

No Twos
Sun  2nd Silver League v Newark (Home)

 

 
Weds  5th Ladies Stableford    
Thur  6th Midweek Stableford

Fri  7th Shotgun Start - American Theme    
Sat  8th Summer Waltz

Sun  9th Mixed v Southwell (Away)    
Mon 10th Scratch Team v Ramsdale Park (Away)    
Tue 11th 9 Hole Stableford

No twos
Weds 12th

JHSL v Ramsdale (Home)                         Ladies v Parkhill (Away)

   
Thur 13th Midweek Medal

Sat 15th

Captains Day - Evening Presentation Overall

Sat 15th   Captains Day Mens

 
Sat 15th   Captains Day Ladies

 
Sun 16th Summer Mixed Greensome

 
Thur 20th Midweek Stableford

Fri 21st Silver League v Worksop (Away)    
Sat 22nd Turner Prize

Sun 23rd Ladies Past Captains

Tue 25th 9 Hole Stableford No entries  
Weds 26th Ladies Medal
JHSL v Oakmere Admirals (Home)
   
Thur 27th

Midweek Medal

Silver League v Serlby (Away)

Fri 28th Captains Away Day    
Sat 29th

Christine Wilson Trophy and Pink Ball Challenge

Sun 30th Qualifying Medal

Mon 31st Bronze League v College Pines(Away)    
         
August        
         
Weds  2nd JHSL v Norwood (Away)    
Thur  3rd Midweek Stableford

Sat  5th Gents/Ladies Medal

Ladies Scratch Cup

 
Sun  6th Ladies Scratch Cup

    Ladies Scratch Cup Overall

  

 
Tue  8th 9 Hole Stableford No Entries  
Wed  9th Ladies Stableford    
Thur 10th Midweek Medal

Sat 12th Springwater Open  
Sun 13th Freeman Trophy  
Wed 16th JHSL v Ramsdale (Away)    
Ladies Medal    
Thur 17th Midweek Stableford  
Sat 19th Memorial Trophy

Sun 20th

Club Championship Rnds 1 & 2

Scratch Cup Rnds 1 & 2

Tue 22nd 9 Hole Stableford No Entries  
Wed 23rd Ladies Medal

 

Thur 24th Midweek Medal

Sat 26th Springwater Rosebowl

    Springwater Rosebowl Overall Mens Peter Lynch  
    Springwater Rosebowl Overall Ladies Rachel Boulton  
Sun 27th Golfer/Non Golfer 10 hole fun comp.    
Thur 31st Midweek Stableford

         
September        
         
Sat  2nd Charity Day - Evening Presentation

 
Tue   5th 9 Hole Stableford

No twos
Weds  6th Ladies Stableford

No Twos
Thur  7th Midweek Medal

Sat  9th Gents Medal 

Ladies Medal

No twos
Thur 14th Midweek Stableford

Sat 16th Texas Scramble

 
Tue 19th 9 Hole Stableford    
Weds 20th Ladies Medal

Thur 21st Midweek Medal

No twos
Sat 23rd Professional's Bogey Competition

    

Thur 28th Midweek Stableford

Sat 30th Gents Medal

Ladies Medal

Sat 30th      
         
October        
         
Sun  1st Autumn Mixed Greensome

 
Thur  5th Professionsl's Competition

Sat  7th Better Ball Stableford

Sat 14th Winter League Round 1

Sat 21st Medal Finals 

 

 

Sat 28th Winter League Round 2

 

 

         
November        
         
Sat  4th Turkey Trot

 

 

Sat 11th Winter League Round 3

 

 

Sat 18th Winter League Round 4    
Sat 25th Winter League Round 5

 

 

         
         
December        
         
Sat  2nd Turkey Trot

 

 

Sat  9th Winter League Round 6

 

 

Mon 26th Boxing Day Competition