Springwater Golf Club Members

Home

Fixtures

Results

Ladies

Handicaps

Officers

Fixtures 2020

Colour codes: Ladies,  Gents, Seniors.

Dec 2019    
     
Thu 26th Boxing Day Competition (TBA)
Sat 21st Pros Winter Series Round 1
Sat 28th Pros Winter Series Round 2
     
Jan    
     
Wed 1st New Years Day Comp (TBA)
Sat 4th Pros Winter Series Round 3
Sat 11th Pros Winter Series Round 4
Sat 18th Pros Winter Series Round 5
Sat 25th Pros Winter Series Round 6
     
     
Feb    
     
Sat  1st Captains' Opener
Sat 8th Gents Medal/Ladies Medal (NQ)
Sat 15th Texas Scramble
Sat 22nd Wheatley Shooter Foursomes
Sat 29th Spring Waltz
     
March    
     
Sat 7th Spring Open
Sat 14th Retiring Captains Competition
Sat 21st Brian Barker Trophy (Irons Only)
Sat 28th Gents/Ladies Medal (NQ)
Mon 30th Scratch Cup Team -v- Ruddington Grange (Away 4:30)
Tue 31st 09:00 Seniors Ormonde Fields (Home)
     
April    
     
Wed 1st 09:00 Seniors -v- Mapperley (Away)
Thu  2nd Mid week Medal
Sat 4th Captain -v- Vice Captain
Captain and Ladies Captain Drive In
Sun 5th Spring Mixed Greensome
Tue 7th Seniors Medal Qualifier
Wed 8th Ladies Stableford
Thu             9th Mid week Stableford
Seniors -v- College Pines (Home)
Sat 11th Gents/Ladies Medal Qualifier
Tue 16th 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier
Wed 15th

JHSL* -v- Sothwell (Home) 

Ladies Friendly -v- Chilwell (Away 11:30)
Thu 16th Midweek Stableford
Seniors -v- Oakmere Admirals (Home)
Sat 18th John Hallam Putter Round 1
Sun 19th  Qualifying Stableford Gents & Ladies**
Mon 20th Scratch Team -v- Rushcliffe (Home 4:30)
Wed 22nd Ladies Medal
Thu 23rd Midweek Stableford
Ladies Friendly -v- Ramsdale (Away)
Sat 25th John Hallam Putter Round 2
Wed 29th JHSL* -v- Norwood (Home)
Thu 30th Midweek Stableford
     
May    
     
Sat 2nd Gents/Ladies Medal Qualifier
Mon 4th Scratch Team -v- Nottingham City (Home 4:30)
Tue 5th  Seniors Medal Qualifier
Wed 6th Ladies Silver League -v- Radcliffe (Home)
Thu 7th Midweek Stableford
Seniors -v- Southwell (Away 09:00)
Sat 9th Presidents Day Shot Gun Start - Presentation after event
Tue 12th Seniors Charity Team Event
Wed 13th Ladies Stableford
JHSL* -v- Mapperley (Home 4:30)
Thu 14th Midweek Medal
Seniors -v- Trent Lock (Away)
Sat 16th Shelton Pairs
Tue 19th Seniors Stableford Qualifier
Wed 20th Bronze League -v- Oakmere Commanders (Home 10:30)
Thur 21st Midweek Stableford
Barry Smith Over 70s Trophy
Sat 23rd Castledine Cup
Sun 24th 3 Clubs & Putter Competition Gents/Ladies
Tue 26th Scratch Team -v- Southwell (Away 4:30)
Wed 27th Bronze League -v- Nottingham City (Home 10:30)
Thur 28th Midweek Stableford
Sat 30th Professionals Day
     
June    
     
Tue 2nd Seniors Medal
Wed 3rd Ladies Medal
JHSL* -v- Oakmere Admirals (Away 4:30)
Thu 4th Midweek Stableford
Seniors -v- Oakmere Commanders (Home)
Sat 6th Invitation Day
Tue 9th Seniors -v- Southwell (Home)
Thu 11th Midweek Stableford
Fri 12th Ladies Silver -v- Radcliffe on Trent (10:30)
Sat 13th Gents/Ladies Medal
Tue 16th Scratch Team -v- Trent Lock (4:30 Away)
Seniors Open
Wed 17th JHSL* -v- Southwell (Away 4:30)
Ladies Stableford
Thu 18th Midweek Stableford
Sat 20th Chris Hallam Texas Scamble
Sun 21st Qualifying Medal Gents & Ladies **
Mon 22nd Scratch Team -v- Ruddington Grange (Home 4:30)
Wed 24th JHSL* -v- Mapperley (Away 4:30) 
Seniors -v- Norwood (Away)
Thu 25th Midweek Medal
Sat 27th Summer Waltz
Sun 28th

PING Ladies 4 Ball Better Ball (10:30)

Golfer/Non Golfer 10 Hole Fun Competition (13:00)
     
July    
     
Wed 1st Ladies Medal
Thu 2nd Midweek Stableford
Fri 3rd Shotgun Start Competition - Theme TBA
Sat 4th Gents/Ladies Medal
Mon 6th Scratch Team -v- Rushcliffe (Away 4:30)
Tue 7th  Seniors Medal
Wed 8th JHSL* -v- Ramsdale(Home 4:30)
Ladies Friendly -v- Southwell (Away 10:30)
Thu 9th Midweek Medal
Seniors -v- Trent Lock (Home 9:00)
Sat 11th Captains Day - Shotgun Start (09:00). Presentation after completion.
Sun 12th Summer Mixed Greensome
Tue 14th Seniors -v- Ramsdale (Home)
Thu 16th Midweek Stableford
Sat 18th Turner Prize
Sun 19th Ladies Past Captains 10:30
Mon 20th Scratch Team -v- Nottingham City (Away 4:30)
Silver League -v- Wollaton (Away 11:00)
Seniors -v- College Pines (Away)
Wed 22nd Ladies Stableford
JHSL* -v- Oakmere  (Home)
Thu 23rd Midweek Stableford
Fri 24th Captain's Away Day 
Sat 25th Christine Wilson Memorial & Pink Ball Challenge
Sun 26th Qualifying Medal Gents & Ladies**
Tue 28th Seniors Stableford
Wed 29th JHSL* -v- Norwood (Away)
Bronze League -v- Nottingham City (Away 10:30)
Thu 30th Midweek Stableford
     
August    
     
     
Sat 1st Gents/Ladies Medal
Wed 5th Bronze League -v- Oakmere Commanders (Away 10:30)
Seniors -v- Oakmere Admirals (Away 9:00)
Thu 6th Midweek Medal
Sat 8th Springwater Open
Sun 9th Freeman Trophy
Mon 10th Scratch Team -v- Southwell (Home 4:30)
Tue 11th Seniors Medal
Wed 12th JHSL*  -v- Ramsdale (Away 4:00)
Silver League -v- Serlby (Home 10:30)
Thu 13th Midweek Stableford
Sat 15th Memorial Trophy
Mon 17th Scratch Team -v- Trent Lock (Home 4:30)
Tue 18th Seniors Trophy
Wed 19th Silver League -v- Wollaton (Home 11:00)
Thu 20th Midweek Stableford
Sat 22nd Springwater Rosebowl
Sun 23rd Qualifying Medal Gents & Ladies**
Tue 25th Seniors Joe Coughlin Trophy
Wed 26th Ladies Stableford
Thu 27th Midweek Stableford
Silver League -v- Serlby (Away 10:30)
Sat 29th Charity Day
     
September    
     
Tue 1st Seniors Medal
Wed 2nd Ladies Stableford
Thu 3rd Midweek Stableford
Sat 5th Gents/Ladies Medal
Sat 5th Gents/Ladies Scratch Cup Round 1
Sun 6th Gents/Ladies Scratch Cup Round 2
Tue 8th Seniors -v- Mapperley (Home)
Wed 9th Ladies -v- Mapperley Friendley (Home 10:30)
Thu 10th Midweek Medal
Sat 12th Clarke Chapman Trophy
Tue 15th Seniors Stableford
Wed 16th  Notts Alliance at Springwater
Thu 17th Midweek Stableford
Seniors Medal Final
Sat 19th Gents/Ladies Medal
Sun 20th Mixed Friendly -v- Southwell (Home 11:00)
Tue 22nd Seniors -v- Norwood (Home)
Wed 23rd Ladies Medal
Thu 24th Midweek Stableford
Sat 26th Texas Scramble
Sun 27th Autumn Mixed Greensome
     
October    
     
Thu 1st Professional's Competition
Seniors -v- Oakmere Commanders (Away)
Sat 3rd Traffic Lights Competition
Sat 10th Autumn Open
Tue 13th Seniors -v- Ormonde Fields (Away 9:30)
Sat 17th Medals Finals
Fri 23rd Last of the Summer Wine
Sat 24th Winter League Round 1
Sat 31st Winter League Round 2
     
November    
     
Thu 5th Annual General Meeting 7:00pm
Sat 7th Winter League Round 3
Sat 14th Winter League Round 4
Presentation of Trophies
Sat 21st Winter League Round 5
Sat 28th November Turkey Trot
     
December    
     
Sat   5th5th Winter League Round 6
Sat 12th Christmas Open
Sat 19th December Turkey Trot
Thur 26th Boxing Day Competition (TBC) 10 Hole Fun Roll up!
     
     

Colour codes: Ladies, Gents, Seniors.

 

* JHSL    John Harrison (Peugeot) Summer League Trophy

** Qualifying Sunday Medals and Stablefords will be one Division  Mixed Gents & Ladies